0 Go To Stores 01629 56651

PRIVACY

POLICY

William Twigg (Matlock) Ltd will be known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Our company registration number is 00420697 and our registered address is: 26 Bakewell Road, Matlock, DE4 3AU.  Under the General Data Protection Regulations we need to inform you of what data we collect and how the data is stored and handled. 

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however include the likes of your name, address and email address which can be used to identify you. 

At William Twigg (Matlock) Ltd. we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers, employees, suppliers and visitors. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with such legislation as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your data and what happens to any personal data that you provide to us. 

 

How and why does William Twigg (Matlock) Ltd collect your personal information: 

In order to provide our services, we need to collect the following information:

  • Company or sole trader names
  • Company or sole trader addresses
  • Contact phone and fax numbers
  • Individual employee names
  • Email addresses
  • Client customer details (for contact and delivery purposes)
  • Credit check information (company registration number or how long you have been trading as a sole trader)

The data is gathered from incoming enquiries (in person on our premises, by telephone, post, email or via our website).  We may also gather information via search engines or 3rd party credit check companies from time to time.

 

The sort of information we may collect about you: 

The information we collect is just for William Twigg (Matlock) Ltd and we do not release your information to third parties (other than where necessary to perform a service, such as courier companies carrying out your delivery). We will not email you unless you have given us your consent, and you always have the option not to be included and to remove yourself from our mailing lists.

We do not retain information relating to credit or debit cards. We use third party First Data Network Services for secure payments for online transactions.

 

What we do with it: 

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this or a necessity to carry out the services which you have engaged us to provide. For example name and delivery information will be passed to a third party courier and during the order process we may use a credit check company. All data is stored electronically on secure servers and backed up daily.  Your information will only be used for processing quotations and making sales.

We will never sell your information to 3rd parties. 

 

How long do we keep it: 

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.  On completion of any quotations and sales we will hold the physical and digital records on file in file rooms and secure servers. 

 

What we would like to do with it: 

We would like to send you information about our products and services, by post, telephone and email. 

Please note that if you consent to being sent our marketing information via email then your data will be shared with, and you will be contacted by, the third party organisation Outstanding Web https://www.outstandingweb.co.uk/, who will make this contact on our behalf. 

 

How to unsubscribe, delete or retrieve the information we hold about you: 

If at any point you wish to see the information we hold about you, if you wish to stop receiving our marketing or wish for us to delete your information then there are a number of things you can do.

  1. You can phone us on 01629 56651 and speak to any member of the team. 
  2. You can click ‘unsubscribe’ to any marketing information which we send to you.

 

Use of cookies: 

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. 

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at sales@twiggs.co.uk